2006 Conference Program
Annual General Meeting and Conference
Congress of the Social Sciences and Humanities
York University
Toronto, Ontario
May 30th – June 2nd, 2006
Lecture Hall B, Vari Hall
Click here to download a copy of the
preliminary conference program
May 30th, 2006
Introductions and Announcements:
9am – 9:15 am
Darryl Reed (Program Chair, York University)
JJ McMurtry (Local Events Co-ordinator, York University)
Session One: Regional Analyses of the Social Economy
9:15am – 10:30 am, Moderator – TBA
Co-operatives and the Social Economy: An Approach to Mapping in Atlantic Canada
Leslie Brown ( Mt. St. Vincent University) and Michael Hall (Imagine Canada)
The Social Economy in Saskatchewan, Manitoba and Northern Ontario
Lou Hammond Ketilson ( University of Saskatchewan)
The UK Co-operative and Social Enterprise Sector: Facing the new century’s challenges
Quintin Fox (Canadian Co-operative Association)
Session Two: Conceptualizing the Social Economy
10:45 am – 12:15 pm, Moderator – TBA
Conceptualizing the Social Economy
Jack Quarter (The Ontario Institute for Studies in Education of the University of Toronto)
Social Economy: An Abstract Concept or a Concrete Reality?
Laurie Mook (The Ontario Institute for Studies in Education of the University of Toronto)
Building the Social Economy: A Co-operative Commonwealth for the 21st Century?
Robert Dobrohoczki (Centre for the Study of Co-operatives, University of Saskatchewan)
Session Three: Educating for Co-operation (Panel Discussion)
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm, Moderator – TBA
Participants: TBA
Session Four: Organizational Issues in Co-operation
3:15 pm – 4:30 pm, Moderator – TBA
Managing the Co-operative Difference
John Chamard (Saint Mary’s University) and Tom Webb (Global Co-operation)
Caring Organizations: Is There A Co-operative Difference?
Ann Hoyt ( University of Wisconsin-Madison) and Catherine Leviten-Reid (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Loyalty management in a co-operative environment: the co-operative status as an antecedent of trust to explain member’s loyalty
Daniel Côté (HEC, Université de Montréal)
Special Events:
- Tour of WindShare
- Dinner at the Social Economy Centre (OISE, University of Toronto)
- Presidential Address (by Michael Gertler)
May 31st, 2006
Session Five: Intervention and Adaptation: Co-operatives and Sustainable Rural Development in Mongolia (Centre for the Study of Co-operatives, University of Saskatchewan)
8:45 am – 10:30, Moderator – Michael Gertler
Two Worlds-One Challenge: Case Study of Darkhan Itgelt (Trust) Savings and Credit Co-operative.
Robert Dobrohoczki and Zhao Jun
ODKR Multipurpose Co-op: overcoming economic adversity through co-op development in rural communities
Monica Juarez Adeler and Rob Dobrohoczki
The Darkhan Wool Co-operative
Jason Heit and Dwayne Pattison
Case Study of Mongolian Co-operatives: The DMTl Co-operative
Zhao Jun and Jason Heit
The Ansondor Savings and Credit Co-operative – Micro-credit in Rural Mongolia The Darkhan
Dwayne Pattison and Monica Juarez Adeler
Session Six: Co-operatives and Local Development
10:45 am – 12:15 pm, Moderator – TBA
Les cooperatives et les politiques de développement local au Vénézuéla
Madeleine Richer (Universidad del Zulia, Maracaibo, Vénézuéla)
Les associations féminines de productrices de beurre de karité au Burkina: enjeux de développement durable
Magalie Saussey (Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, Paris)
Coopérative et développement durable: cas des coopératives agricoles de ‘‘Matis’’ au Congo Brazzaville.
Alexis Mbemba (Association Terre et Village, Brazzaville, Congo)
Session Seven: Co-operatives in the South
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm, Moderator – TBA
The Conversion of Idle Factories to Workers’ Co-operatives in Argentina
Eduardo Murúa (Movement of Recovered Companies, MNER, Argentina)
Development Challenges among Agricultural Co-operatives in Sensitive Costal Areas
Ernel Gonzalez Mastepa (Universidad de La Habana) and Rebeca Ramos Padrón (Universidad de La Habana)
Session Eight: Transnational Co-operatives and Co-operative Principles
3:15 pm – 4:30 pm, Moderator – TBA
Global cooperatives: Is there a paradox?
Sonja Novkovic (Saint Mary’s University)
Transnational co-operatives and co-operative principles: guidance or hindrance?
Wendy Carruthers (HB Group Insurance)
Co-operative Principles, multinational cooperatives and fair trade
Erbin Crowell (Equal Exchange Co-operative, Saint Mary’s University)
Session Nine: Research and Education for Co-operation
4:45 pm – 6:00 pm, Moderator – TBA
Conceptualizing Democracy in Co-operatives and the Social Economy: A Participatory Research Proposal
Brett Fairburn (Centre for the Study of Co-operatives, University of Saskatchewan)
Action Research for Social Enterprises
Greg Macleod ( Cape Breton University)
The Social What? The Portrayal of the Social Economy in High School Business Textbooks
Daniel Schugurensky (OISE, University of Toronto) and Erica McCollum (OISE, University of Toronto)
Collegiate Cooperative Education: Adapting Outreach, Delivery, Content & Providers to the Interests of Students & Cooperatives
William Nelson (President, CHS Foundation and The Cooperative Foundation) and Leslie Mead (Executive Administrator Association of Cooperative Educators)
Special Event: Dinner, CASC Award and Keynote Address
6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Marguerite Mendell ( School of Community and Public Affairs, Concordia University, Montreal)
June 1st, 2006
Session Ten: Rural Co-operation and Community Economic Development
8:45 am – 10:30 am, Moderator – TBA
David meets Goliath – Rural Co-ops in BC take on a Changing Economy
Joy Emmanuel (BC Institute for Co-operative Studies, University of Victoria)
Trends in Co-operatives in Rural Canada
Rhiannen Putt (Co-operatives Secretariat, Government of Canada) and Trent Craddock (Co-operatives Secretariat, Government of Canada)
Building strong communities: Community economic development, co-operatives and social enterprises as strategies toward social inclusion
Brendan Reimer (Canadian Community Economic Development Network)
Do Co-operative Leaders Differ in the Familiarity with Risk Management Strategies
Getu Hailu ( University of Guelph), Scott Jeffrey (Dept. of Rural Economy, University of Alberta) and Ellen Goddard (Dept. of Rural Economy, University of Alberta)
Session Eleven: Financing Co-operation
10:45 am – 12:15 pm, Moderator – TBA
L’impact des Stratégies de Responsabilité Sociale des Banques Corporatives sur la Mission et la Gouvernance des Institutions Financières Coopératives
Andrée De Serres (Université du Québec à Montréal)
The Impact and Circumstances Leading to the Demutualization and Mutualization of Co-operatives
Roger Herman (Centre for the Study of Co-operatives, University of Saskatchewan) and Jorge Sousa ( University of Alberta)
Modelling Market Structure and Competition in Consumer Loan Rates: An Analysis of the Power Structure Between Canadian Credit Unions and Banks.
Henry A Dakurah (Dept. of Rural Economy, University of Alberta) and Ellen Goddard (Dept. of Rural Economy, University of Alberta)
Lunch and CASC Annual General Meeting (South 752 Ross Bldg)
12:15 pm – 1:30 pm
Chaired by Michael Gertler (president Centre for the Study of Co-operatives)
Agenda will be announced at the meeting
Session Twelve: Co-operation in the City
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm, Moderator – TBA
Chanting down “ Babylon’s†Economic Kingdom: Worker Co-operatives, Entrepreneurship and Education for Freedom
Ajamu Nangwaya (OISE, University of Toronto)
Building Community Capacity: Evaluating Canada’s First Conversion of a Public Housing Project into a Co-operative Housing Corporation
Jorge Sousa ( University of Alberta)
Sustainable Energy Development through Co-operatives: Learning, Engagement and Community
Fiona Duguid (OISE, University of Toronto)
Session Thirteen: Emerging Areas of Co-operation
3:15 am – 4:30 pm, Moderator – TBA
Co-operation in the Global Information Economy: Examining Open Source, Online Communities, and Other Collaborative Efforts
Robin Puga (BC Institute for Co-operative Studies, University of Victoria)
Joint Connections and InsideArt: The Revitalization of a Stalled Arts Marketing Co-op Initiative
Warren Weir ( University of Saskatchewan)
The Relationship of Saskatchewan’s Co-operative Community Clinics with the Government of Saskatchewan: Toward a New Understanding
Rochelle Smith (Centre for the Study of Co-operatives, University of Saskatchewan)
Session Fourteen: Issues in Co-operation
4:45 pm – 6:15 pm, Moderator – TBA
Co-operatives and the Social Economy
Ian MacPherson (BC Institute for Co-operative Studies, University of Victoria)
Co-ops as co-supporters of an alternative food economy in BC
Cheryl Lans (BC Institute for Co-operative Studies, University of Victoria)
Canadian Agricultural Marketing Co-Ops: Does Regulatory Environment Affect Performance?
Freda Glover (Dept of Rural Economy, University of Alberta) and Ellen Goddard (Dept of Rural Economy, University of Alberta)
Entrepreneurial Universities and Cooperative Unions: ACUMA Buying Cooperative, an Australian Case Study
Judy Johnston ( University of Technology Sydney)
June 2nd, 2006
Session Fifteen: Co-operation, Fair Trade and Sustainability (Panel Discussion)
9:00 am – 10:30 am, Moderator – TBA
Linking Cooperation and Sustainable Development: The Las Nubes Coffee Partnership
Howard E. Daugherty ( York University)
Paula Pelaez ( York University)
Stefi Hall ( York University)
Roger Zuñiga (CoopeAgri, R.N. San Isidro de El General Costa Rica)
Session Sixteen: Fair Trade Keynote Address
10:45 am – 12:15 am, Moderator – TBA
Franz van der Hoff (UCIRI, Oaxaca, Mexico)
Lunch
12:15 pm – 1:30 pm
Session Seventeen: Co-operation, Fair Trade and Gender
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm, Moderator – TBA
Café Femenino
Isabel LaTorré (PROASSA, Peru)
TBA (CIDA Representative)
Session Eighteen: Northern Fair Trade Co-operatives (Panel Discussion)
3:15 am – 4:45 am, Moderator – TBA
Jeff de Jong (La Siembra Co-operative, Ottawa)
Bill Barrett (Planet Bean Co-operative, Guelph)
Erbin Crowell (Equal Exchange Co-operative)
Dario Iezzoni (Oxfam Fair Trade, Montreal)
Albert Daoust (Co-operatives Secretariat, Govt. of Canada)
Wrap-up and Adjournment
4:45 am – 5:15 pm
Darryl Reed (Program Chair, York University)
JJ McMurtry (Local Events Co-ordinator, York University)
Micheal Gertler (president, Centre for the Study of Co-operatives, University of Saskatchewan)
TBA, (new president)
For More Information Contact:
Darryl Reed
Program Chair
JJ McMurtry
Local Arrangements Coordinator
Division of Social Science
York University
S756 Ross Building
4700 Keele Street
Toronto, M3J 1P3